Venue

Quy Nhon

Quy Nhon is a coastal town in central Vietnam that can be reached by plane from Hanoi and from Ho Chin Minh City (Saigon). Arriving from abroad, the second alternative is recommended because of the fare and the time duration of the journey (one hour instead of one and half hour). Indeed, from Ho Chi Minh City, there are daily flights at 6:00 and 14:25 (Vietnam Airlines) and at 08:40 (Air Mekong) but it must be checked. From Hanoi there is a single flight at 6:00 (Vietnam Airlines) every days excepted on Wednesday. See also the useful booking sites (Vietnam Airfare, Jetcost). The airport is around 20 km north-west of Quy Nhon.

Alternative solutions are bus and train (useful informations are here). The bus is the cheapest means of transport. Buses are becoming on more international standards. The express buses are faster than local buses, which stop anywhere on request. There are also buses chartered by private companies. The express train connecting Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh City is named the Reunification Express. There are 3 per day in each direction. Trains that are registered SE are the fastest, while the TN are (much) slower, see Golden Trains (between Saigon & Quy-Nhon).

Travel

There are two main international airports in Vietnam: Hanoi (Noi Bai airport: HAN) and Ho Chi Minh (Tan Son Nhut airport: SGN).

As there more flights from Ho Chi Minh to Quy Nhon, it is more convenient to fly from foreign countries to Ho Chi Minh than to Hanoi.

In order to welcome you and organize your transfert from Quy Nhon airport to the conference hotel, please inform the conference secretariat of your flight number as well as the date and the arrival time in Quy Nhon.

School buses will be available at Quy Nhon airport on Wednesday July 12th (morning and afternoon flights).

School hotel address:
Hotel Hai Au : 489 An Duong Vuong Street, Quy Nhon, Binh Dinh province.

Websites of airlines

Immigration / Visa

All participants do require a visa to visit Vietnam, except for few exemptions listed below.

Vietnam Visa exemption is granted to citizens of:

  • Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum.
  • Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum.
  • Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum.

Apply for a TOURIST VISA either at your nearest vietnamese consulate or through the Internet (you will have to retrieve it on your arrival) at websites:

This internet visa procedure is the simplest and the cheapest, but it will take you some time on arrival in Vietnam at the airport immigration office (up to ~ 60 min waiting, depending on your position in the queue). Do not forget to bring with you 2 passport photos and the required amount of USD currencies (exclusively) in cash.

Please inform the conference secretariat (rencontres.vietnam[at]gmail.com) of your internet visa number and your arrival date and time at the entrance airport.

Web development: Thierry Masson (CPT, Marseille)