Quy Nhon

Quy Nhon is a coastal town in central Vietnam that can be reached by plane from Hanoi and from Ho Chin Minh City (Saigon). Arriving from abroad, the second alternative is recommended because of the fare and the time duration of the journey (one hour instead of one and half hour). Indeed, from Ho Chi Minh City, there are daily flights at 6:00 and 14:25 (Vietnam Airlines) and at 08:40 (Air Mekong) but it must be checked. From Hanoi there is a single flight at 6:00 (Vietnam Airlines) every days excepted on Wednesday. See also the useful booking sites (Vietnam Airfare, Jetcost). The airport is around 20 km north-west of Quy Nhon.

Alternative solutions are bus and train (useful informations are here). The bus is the cheapest means of transport. Buses are becoming on more international standards. The express buses are faster than local buses, which stop anywhere on request. There are also buses chartered by private companies. The express train connecting Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh City is named the Reunification Express. There are 3 per day in each direction. Trains that are registered SE are the fastest, while the TN are (much) slower, see Golden Trains (between Saigon & Quy-Nhon).


There are two main international airports in Vietnam: Hanoi (Noi Bai airport: HAN) and Ho Chi Minh (Tan Son Nhut airport: SGN).

As there more flights from Ho Chi Minh to Quy Nhon, it is more convenient to fly from foreign countries to Ho Chi Minh than to Hanoi.

In order to welcome you and organize your transfert from Quy Nhon airport to the conference hotel, please inform the conference secretariat of your flight number as well as the date and the arrival time in Quy Nhon.

School buses will be available at Quy Nhon airport on Wednesday July 12th (morning and afternoon flights).

School hotel address:
Hotel Hai Au : 489 An Duong Vuong Street, Quy Nhon, Binh Dinh province.

Websites of airlines


All participants need a visa to enter Vietnam. Exemption is granted to visit of limited duration ≤ Max, for nationals from:

  • Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos , Max = 30 days.
  • Philippines, Max = 21 days.
  • Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland, Max = 15 days.
  • United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain and Italy, Max = 15 days (valid from 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2018).

Apply for a TOURIST VISA either at your nearest vietnamese consulate or through the Internet at website:

Visa must be retrieved on your arrival at the airport immigration office. Be aware of the queue and do not forget to bring with you 2 passport photos and the required amount in USD currencies (exclusively) in cash.

You are asked to upload a scanned version of your passport and an ID photo. The electronic visa will be sent to you, so you'll print it and bring it with you.

Please inform the conference secretariat (rencontres.vietnam[at] of your internet visa number and your arrival date and time at the entrance airport.

Web development: Thierry Masson (CPT, Marseille)